Scientific Program

Scientific programme

Agenda

11 September: Initial Registration desk opens at 5pm up to 8:30pm in the Hotel Patria.
12 September: Registration desk opens at 8:00am up to 9.00am in the Hotel Patria.
12 - 15 September: Plenary sessions.

The talks in the plenary sessions are invitation only. The list of talks and appointed speakers are listed below.

Two poster sessions will be allocated between plenary sessions. For selected poster presenters, an opportunity to give a short talk during the plenary sessions will be given. For details on the poster sessions, please see here.

Sessions and Talks:

Link to Agenda on Indico


Electroweak I
1. Measurement of the W Boson Mass and WidthMark Lancaster, University College, London
2. W, Z and γ Production Alexander Savin, Univ. of Wisconsin
Electroweak II
3.tt and Single t ProductionAndreas Meyer, DESY
4. Charge Asymmetry in tt production
Yvonne Reinhild Peters, University of Goettingen
5.Measurements of t Quark Properties Tony Liss, UI Urbana
QCD I
6.Total pp Cross Section at 2 TeV and pp Cross Section Measurements at 7, 8 TeV and 57 TeV Nicolo Cartiglia, Univ. di Torino e Sez. dell'INFN
8. Multiparton Interactions Ellie Dobson, CERN
9. Jet Production Bob Hirosky, University of Virginia
10. Jet Substructure Ehud Duchovni, Weizmann Rehovot
QCD II
11. Inclusive NC and CC Cross Sections and HERA Quarks and Gluon Distributions Matthew Wing, University College, London
12. Precision tests of QCD Roman Kogler, University of Hamburg
13. Status of Parton Distribution Functions Johannes Blümlein, DESY, Zeuthen
Neutrino I
14. The Experimental Status of θ13 from the Point of View of the Electron (Anti-) Neutrino Disappearance Experiments Rupert Leitner, Charles Univ., Prague
15. The Experimental Status of θ13 from the Point of View of the Electron Neutrino Appearance Experiments Yoshi Uchida, Imperial College London
16. Other Neutrino Oscillation Measurements Yusuke Koshio, ICRR, Univ. of Tokyo
Neutrino II
17. Double β Decay Lisa Kaufman, University of Indiana
18. Neutrino Cross Sections Laura Fields, Northwestern University
Heavy Flavor I
19.B Decays and CPV Roland Waldi, University of Rostock
20.Bs Decays and CPV Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer, Univ. Heidelberg
21. Bottom Production, Spectroscopy and Lifetimes Stefano Argiro, Univ. di Torino e Sez. dell'INFN
22. Leptonic and Semileptonic Decays in Charm Yangheng Zheng, Graduate Univ. of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
23. D0 Mixing and CP Violation in D Decays Erica Polycarpo ,UFRJ, Brazil
Heavy Flavor II
24. Charmonium and Light Meson Spectroscopy Kai Zhu, IHEP, Beijing
25. Quarkonium and Exotic Hadrons Ruslan Chistov, ITEP, Russia
26. LFV in Charged leptons Marco Grassi, INFN, Pisa
Searches, Dark Matter,
Exotic Phenomena I
27. Supersymmetry Searches Paul de Jong, Nikhef
28. Search for New Generations Petra Van Mulders, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Heavy Ion Physics
29. Hadron-Hadron Correlations Peter Hristov, CERN
QCD III
31. Recent progress in Lattice QCD Stephan Dürr, Bergische Univ. Wuppertal and Jülich Supercomputing CENTER
32. Very Forward pp interactions with the LHCf detectorAlessia Tricomi, Catania University
33.Recent Results from Kaon PhysicsAntonino Sergi, CERN
Searches, Dark Matter,
Exotic Phenomena II
34. Exotic Phenomena Searches Francesco Santanastasio, CERN
35. Searches for Dark Matter Francesco Arneodo, Gran Sasso
Higgs Boson Searches I
36. Higgs Searches at the Tevatron Erich Varnes, University of Arizona
Higgs Boson Searches II
37. Higgs Searches at ATLAS RD Schaffer, Orsay
38. Higgs Searches at CMS Roberto Salerno, LLR, Ecole Polytech., IN2P3-CNRS
Poster selected for oral presentation
1. Measurement of the proton-air cross-section at sqrt(s) = 57 TeV with the Pierre Auger Observatory J. Ebr, Institute of Physics, Prague
2. JEM-EUSO experiment for extreme energy cosmic ray observationB. Pastircak, IEP SAS Kosice
3. The Lambda parameter of two flavor QCDB. Leder, University of Wuppertal
4. Search for Dark Matter and Large Extra Dimensions in pp Collisions Yielding a Photon and Missing Tranverse Energy B. Gomber, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata
5. The SuperB factory : physics prospects and project status A. Perez, INFN - Pisa
6. Charge asymmetry in top quarks pair production in the dilepton channel at ATLAS J. Cuth, IP CAS Prague
7. Charged-particle veto detector for the KL-->pi0nunubar study in the J-PARC KOTO experiment Y. Maeda, Faculty of Science, Kyoto University
8. A search for the Standard Model Higgs boson in the H -> ZZ -> 2l2nu decay channel, where l = e or mu, in pp collisions at a center-of-mass energy of both 7 and 8 TeV A. Kumar, University of Delhi
9. The COMET Muon-to-Electron Conversion Experiment Y. Uchida, Imperial College London
10. The ATLAS Inner Detector operation, data quality and tracking performance E. Stanecka, INP PAS Cracow


Schedule


Tuesday, 11 September
17:00-20:30 Initial registration in the Hotel Patria

Wednesday, 12 September
08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:10 Welcome Address
09:10-18:40 Plenary session
20:30 - Welcome drink

Thursday, 13 September
08:30-11:30 Plenary session
11:30-12:05 Poster presentations
13:05-17:50 Plenary session

Friday, 14 September
08:30-09:45 Plenary session
09:45-10:20 Poster presentations
10:50-14:05 Plenary session
14:30-19:30 Excursion
20:00 - Conference dinner

Saturday, 15 September
08:30-12:30 Plenary session
12:30 Next PIC
12:40 Adjourn

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Organizing Institutes

logoMIN logoUEF logoUPJS logoFMFI logoFU